Page 4 - Kings Point Property Owners Association - 2013 Supplemental Declarations
[…] (2.) An underground tank
                      must be covered with landscaping approved by the Architectural Control
                      Committee.

SECTION 3. SOLAR ENERGY DEVICES.

         Section 202.010 of the Texas Property Code provides that a property owners' association
may not enforce a provision in a dedicatory instrument that prohibits or restricts a property owner
from installing a solar energy device except as otherwise provided therein. As used in Section
202.010 of the Texas Property Code, “solar energy device” has the meaning assigned by Section
171,107 of the Tax Code, which defines the term as “a system or series of mechanisms designed
primarily to provide heating or cooling or to produce electrical or mechanical power by collecting
and transferring solar generated power.” The term includes a mechanical or chemical device that
has the ability to store solar-generated energy for use in heating or cooling or in the production of
power.